Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookiestatement of Online Distributeur

4 March 2019

Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. Online Distributeur values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Online Distributeur is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop Nightwatch. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact Online Distributeur.

 

Handling your order We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, invoice address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

 

Promotion Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

 

Location data If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

 

Publication We will not publish your customer data.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

 

Statistics We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

 

Cookies Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.(Note: these can change regularly)

 

Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

 

Security We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

Olympisch Stadion 24 - 28
1076 DE Amsterdam
Noord-Holland
Netherlands
+31 (0)20 7373012